Home » The Benefits Of Yarrow Essential Oil

The Benefits Of Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow essential oil is known for its wonderfully sweet flavour and bright deep blue colour. Yarrow essential oil has a deep blue colour. It can also be referred to by other names, but there are many names for Yarrow Essential Oil. This kind of breathtaking color is only seen in a few essential oils. Yarrow is used to treat allergies and reduce stress, and it has many other health benefits.  The oil is produced bye steam distillation of the flowers of the herb Achillea millefolium. This herb has a beautiful history behind its name. Its biological name is Achillea millefolium. The first word “Achillea” represents Achilles, the great Greek warrior who used this herb in battle to treat war wounds. 

Yarrow Essential Oil

Blue Yarrow Essential Oil

The most common type of essential yarrow oil is the blue yarrow, which has a deep blue colour. It looks dark at first, but when it is diluted, the blue color begins to show. The blue colour of the oil is similar to that of chamazulas. Other yarrow species provide essential oil with a greenish colour.  Its aroma is a mixture of many aromas. It is a sweet and floral aroma with a hint of herbaceous aroma. Chamazulene offers many health benefits due to its strong therapeutic properties. The essential oil has a high concentration of a special compound called chamazulin, which is well suited for wound healing. Essential oils from yarrow are obtained by steam distillation, solvent extraction and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. These essential oils have no fixed production standard. 

deep blue yarrow essential oil

Blue Yarrow Essential Oil

 

 

Health Benefits Of Yarrow Essential Oil

  • The yarrow stops blood flow more effectively than anything else out there.
  • Yarrow Essential Oil is most suitable for the treatment of wounds. It is produced by steam distillation of flowers and other plant parts. It contains beautiful flowers in countless colors from pink to white. The flowers cluster up to a few dozen per minute per bloom.
  • Yarrow is used for many medical purposes, and it is used to treat wounds. It relieves pain and inflammation and reduces insomnia.
  • Yarrow essential oil is good for relieving joint pain in arthritis. Warm oil or massage oil combination for aching joints 2 times a day. Add 5-8 drops of yarrow oil to 2 tablespoons of base oil or castor oil. Put a few drops of the yarrow essential oil in a herbal compress or an envelope containing anti-inflammatory substances such as comfrey or horsetail.
  • Yarrow Essential Oil relieves internal and external hemorrhoids.
  • Yarrow Essential Oil reduces inflammation, and within a few weeks there will also be a significant reduction in arthritic pain.
  • Yarrow essential oil can be used as an ingredient in breast and vapour release formulations to alleviate breast constipation. In combination with other essential oils and anti-inflammatory and analgesic agents such as Copaiba Essential Oil, peppermint Essential Oils, Frankincense Essential Oil and dill essential oils. When mixed with an oil-based drizzle, add 5 drops of essential oils such as eucalyptus, thyme, yarrow and peppermint to the base oil of olives or 1 ounce. When yarrow is used, it reduces congestion in the chest and helps to shed mucus.
  • Massage it into chest, neck and back. Its aroma relieves nose constipation. It can also reduce sinusitis.
  • This oil-based chest rub is helpful for colds, flu, cough and other respiratory diseases such as pneumonia and bronchitis. It is also helpful for pectoral inflammation because it has an anti-inflammatory effect.
  • Yarrow essential oil can soothe the threat of anxiety attacks. Combine it with other anxiety-relieving essential oils to boost its abilities. In addition, essential oils such as lavender, marigold and chamomile.
  • Yarrow essentail oil can also be used to relieve toothache. It is slightly numbing when applied to the teeth. Take 3-4 drops of yarrow essential oil in a cotton ball. Place the cotton ball on the tooth that is in pain. The cotton ball has a numbing effect on the toothache and relieves the pain. Cotton buds have a similar effect to essential clove oil, another popular remedy for toothache.
  • Essential oil from yarrow significantly alleviates stomach upset. It relieves indigestion, belching, bloating and flatulence. For relief, it can be massaged into the abdomen. Add 8-10 drops of yarrow oil to 10 ml base oil or olive oil.
  •   Yarrow essential oil acts as a carminative aid in the excretion of intestinal gases. It relieves gas pain, flatulence and abdominal bloating that occur with intestinal gases. It can also be applied to the body to lower the fever. Massage the oil into the abdomen. This is the warmest of oils.
  • Yarrow essential oil promotes the release of sweat and cools the body. Through a steam bath, the aroma of yarrow essential oil boosts sweat production and calms the fever. One can also take electrolytes for symptoms of dehydration and lethargy. It can also be used on oily skin.
  •  Yarrow essential oil can be used to boil carbuncles and folliculitis. It is important to run a patch test to ensure that it does not lead to adverse reactions.
  • Essential oil of yarrow is used in hair care products to stimulate hair growth. It is good for treating oily hair and scalp.
  • Promotes regular menstruation and helps get rid of urinary tract infections. And promote regular menstruation and help to rid the urinary tract of infections.
  • Yarrow essential oil can be used as aromatherapy. Its aroma unfolds many effects when used under the following conditions. Put 4-5 drops of Yarrow essential oil in an evaporator. Let its aroma spread throughout the room.
  • The aroma of yarrow essential oil can dampen anxiety and reduce anxiety. It can also be used to recover from emotional breakdowns. This essential oil is used for emotional healing.
  • It has an anti-inflammatory effect and relieves respiratory infections. Yarrow essential oil is also used to treat asthma. It is known as 18-cineol and has a wide application in the industry.

Yarrow Essential Oil In Food & Drinks

  • Yarrow is used in Europe instead of hops to flavour drinks.
  • Yarrow essential oil goes well with oak moss oil, vetiver oil, ylang ylang oil and cedar oil. It brings more flavours than essential oil with black pepper, essential oil with bergamot and essential oil with grapefruit. This oil can be mixed with lavender, German chamomile and calendula oil. The oil can also be mixed with valerian essential oil in combination to reduce stress.

Yarrow Essential Oil Skin Benefits

  • Yarrow essential oil is an astringent and scar-inhibiting oil. It is a beautiful remedy for varicose veins. It shrinks the skin and promotes wound healing. Helps with cuts, scratches and wounds that are not major injuries without significant bleeding.
  • Use Yarrow Essential Oil to massage it on the areas affected by varicose veins. It reduces the appearance of narrowed veins and strengthens the skin. Its astringent properties are the ones that work best.
  • Yarrow essential oil is an astringent agent that expels excess oil from the skin. It can be applied clean and undiluted to the skin.It shrinks large pores so that they do not release excess sebum and oil glands. In this way, it is helpful for acne.

Risks Of Yarrow Essential Oil

  • The most important risk is that yarrow oil is flammable but has a low flashpoint. There is no known interaction between this oil and any medication.
  • Yarrow essential oil is safely applied to the skin of adults in a clean dilution. It should not be used on pregnant women as it can affect menstruation. In some people, it can damage the skin. Therefore it should not be used by anyone.
  • Prolonged exposure to yarrow flavour can cause headaches. People allergic to plants in the Asteracea family may experience an allergic reaction after contact with yarrow or inhalation.
  • The oil should not be used before or during the operation or immediately afterwards.

Yarrow Essential Oil Properties

Yarrow Essential Oil contains many chemical components that are responsible for its properties and health benefits. The main component of the essential oil of Achillea millefolium is eucalyptol. It is also contained in eucalyptus essential oil.

 

Nutrient Percentage
Eucalyptol 24.6 %
β – Pinene 4.2 %
Camphene 2.4 %
α – pinene 2.4 %
Sabinene 2.8 %
Camphor 16.7 %
Borneol 4.0 %
Terpinen-4-ol 2.8 %
α – Terpineol 10.2 %
Bisabolol oxide II 3.8 %
Bisabolone oxide 3.3 %
α – Bisabolol 2.1 %

Source : https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12860311/

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.