Home » Walnut Oil Benefits

Walnut Oil Benefits

Walnut oil is a nut oil extracted from walnuts. It is a good source of omega-3 fatty acids and essential fatty acids. The body needs these nutrients in its food. There are different types of walnut oil depending on the type of walnuts.

Walnut Oil
Walnut Oil

Background Of Walnut Oil

Most of the production of Walnut Oil comes from France, which has the highest production of walnut oil in the world, at around 1.5 million barrels per day.

Walnut trees are native to the Himalayas. IThere is a complete walnut forest in Kyrgyzstann (Central Asia). This has led to the enormous production of walnut.

Walnut oil can also come from the walnut species Juglans regia, also known as walnuts or English walnuts. It is obtained by solvent extraction and cold pressing. It has immense nutritional value and is safe to eat. Walnut oil is often used as a cosmetic ingredient in many skin care products.

Another type of walnut oil is black walnut oil obtained from black walnuts (Juglans nigra ). Black walnuts are more than just a medicinal herb, they have many medicinal properties. This oil has its own unique combination of health benefits that differ from the usual walnut oils.

Walnut oil has a nutty flavor and a slight odor and cold-pressed organic walnut oils are very healthy. It is a beautiful base and carrier oil for massage and aromatherapy. Demand for walnut oil has recently declined, resulting in lower production.

Health Benefits Of Walnut Oil

Ordinary walnut oil has the following therapeutic properties that make it useful for personal use as an ingredient in medicines and home remedies. With omega-3 fatty acids in it, it has anti-inflammatory effects. It reduces the risk of being infected by open wounds. It kills many strains of bacteria and can be used as an anti-aging agent. It is also a strong anti-fungal Candida fungus. Walnut oil is a natural painkiller. Walnut oil promotes the regular emptying of the intestine. It reduces the risk of developing high triglycerides in the blood.

Walnut oil is a fine moisturizer for the skin. It promotes the regeneration of skin cells by replacing dead and dead cells. It helps to achieve firmer skin and combat sagging skin. Walnut oil has potential carcinogenic properties against a wide range of cancers. It slows down the aging of the body. This is attributed to omega-3 fatty acids and other phytonutrients in walnut oil (ellagitannins). Walnut oil eliminates free radicals before they damage the DNA and mitochondria of our cells.

Walnut oil can be applied cleanly and undiluted to the skin. Walnut oil is a substitute for linseed oil, which is the cheapest oil. Regular use of small amounts of walnut oil offers health benefits for the skin. Walnut oil reduces ageing and wrinkles. Apply walnut oil to wrinkle-prone skin by massaging the skin with various circular movements. Walnut oil is good for wrinkled eyes and thin skin that tends to fine lines / wrinkles. Walnut oil defends the skin from damage caused by free radicals. When walnut oil is applied on the skin, many antioxidant compounds are stored in the skin fat layer. These compounds provide the necessary antioxidant power.

Walnut oil is a natural analgesic and its use reduces pain and sensations. A simple massage with walnut oil relieves arthritic pain, muscle pain, muscle nodules and general pain and sensations.

Walnut oil has been identified in studies to lower triglyceride levels in the blood. In a study, walnut oil was administered in capsule form (3 g / day) for 45 days. Blood triglycerides (TG) decreased by up to 33%, which represented an enormous improvement. This effect was not observed in healthy oils and was stronger than the lowering effect on cholesterol and milder than the effect on triglycerides.

The consumption of walnut oil helps to reduce inflammation in the body. Walnut oil also helps the body release excess cholesterol.

The inclusion of walnut oil in food can improve mental abilities and reduce stress. It can also help to deal with stress. Since walnut oil is an omega-6 omega fatty acid, it is a balanced oil in the omega-6: 3 ratio. A high omega-6 content can lead to an inflammatory environment in the body. However, its omega-3 balance has potential negative effects on omega-6.

Other Benefits Of Walnut Oil

It is a nice solvent to paint with. It dissolves easily in the brush without leaving traces of the previous paint on the brush. Walnut oil is also a good paint thinner.

Walnut oil is preferred by many artists as a natural, non-toxic and harmful oil painting. Walnut oil may seem expensive when tried as a substitute for mink oil, but it is much cheaper than mineral oil. The results are not significant in mineral oil compared to walnut oil.

Walnut oil polishes wood and makes it look better. Add 1 / 3 walnut oil to 2 / 3 beeswax. Remove the paint with a brush. Walnut oil keeps wood well protected.

Mixing with coconut oil or oregano oil is itself an effective remedy against mushrooms. Walnut oil can also be applied to the hair to make it smooth and shiny.

Walnut Oil For Hair

Walnut oil is rich in the omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid. Omega-6 acts as a factor for hair growth. A lack of omega-6 can lead to stunted hair growth.

Walnut oil can be added to egg yolk to produce a protein-enriching hair treatment. Add a few drops of walnut oil to the egg yolk. The nutrients in the egg yolk are absorbed into the scalp and skin by the presence of healthy fatty acids in the oil. Add a dosage of 1-3 g per day can produce positive results. This penetrates the hair follicles and increases the protein content of the hair shaft. Since our hair consists of proteins, water treatment helps a lot.

Walnut Oil Nutrition

Walnut oil contains few vitamins and minerals, but fatty acids. However, it contains many micronutrients in low concentrations that have strong health benefits.

Nutrition Profile Of Walnut Oil

Nutrient%Property
Palmitoleic Acid0.1 %MUFA
Stearic Acid2 %Saturated fat
Palmitic Acid7 %Saturated fat
Oleic Acid22.1 %MUFA
Linoleic Acid52.9 %PUFA
Alpha Linolenic Acid10.4 %PUFA
Gadoleic Acid0.4 %MUFA
Eicosenoic Acidtraces %PUFA
Behenic Acidtraces %PUFA
Erucic Acidtraces %PUFA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.