Home » Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil is a nutritious oil extracted from watermelon seeds. It is extracted using traditional methods in West Africa and used as a cosmetic ingredient. Watermelon Seed Oil is a light and beautiful skin moisturizer. The most important thing to note is that Watermelon Seed Oil is pure and organic. There is not much information about the side effects of this oil.

Watermelon Seeds
Watermelon Seeds

Background Of Watermelon Seed Oil

Citrullus lanatus is the most common watermelon we all enjoy in summer and is used to extract oil from the seeds. There is also a wild watermelon species called Citrullus colocynthis, which is rarely used. Watermelons are native to Africa, and it was the locals who came up with many uses for their seed oil. Watermelon Seed Oil has a pale yellow color. It has a slight nutty smell. It is used by the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert for cooking, but in most places it is not used for cooking.

The seeds are thick and come in many shades, even black. They are a powerhouse of nutrition with a high concentration of nutritional minerals. These minerals are passed on to the seed oil of watermelon. Watermelon seeds must be sun-dried to obtain oil.

Watermelon Seed Oil is also known by other names such as Kalahari oil and Ootanga oil. These are the African names for this oil. This cold-pressed oil is pure, natural and organic Watermelon Seed Oil. It is healthy and contains no artificial ingredients. Watermelon Seed Oil is obtained by cold pressing technique by heating the seeds. This changes the composition of fatty acids and other nutrients in the seeds and is reflected in the oil. Watermelons contain nutrients that lead to the production of nitric oxide in the body. Nitric oxide is a powerful vasodilator.

There are many ways to extract Watermelon Seed Oil: cold-pressed methods, solvent extraction with hexane solvents, etc. There is also supercritical carbon dioxide extraction.

Watermelon seed oil is used as an ingredient in many topical applications and products for skin and hair. Raw watermelon seed oil is also used for cooking in Africa.

Watermelon Seed Oil Benefits Skin

Watermelon Seed Oil can be used in many skin care products. Although it is not clear if it is edible, I have used it in many home-made cosmetics.

Watermelon Seed Oil is a wonderful moisturizer for oily and dry skin. The oil can also be used by those who have oily or oily skin. It reduces skin fat and sebum on the skin by dissolving it. As a result of application on the skin, it will wash off the skin. This is helpful for skin conditions that aggravate excessive oil production such as acne. It prevents clogging of the hair follicles and prevents diseases such as folliculitis.

This gives an insight into its excellent antioxidant capacity. It directly supplies the skin with nutrients and prevents free radicals. It reduces inflammation in the skin. It can be used as a detoxifying massage formulation. Applying this oil to the skin counteracts skin ageing.

Watermelon Seed Oil can be used as a baby massage with other oils such as infant or olive oil. It can also be used as a massage oil. Watermelon Seed Oil is a beautiful carrier for essential oils. It is light enough to easily absorb into the skin. It should be diluted with a thicker carrier oil for massages that require a thinner oil combination.

Watermelon Seed Oil is a powerful antioxidant. This means that when applied to the skin, it provides antioxidants to the skin cells. It is used as a hot oil treatment for hair to achieve smooth, shiny and less oily hair. It reduces frizz in the hair and provides it with nutrients.

As long as the cells have nutrients, they are able to deal with the free radicals (oxidants) in the environment. Free radical damage is a major cause of accelerated ageing, as is damage caused by UV radiation. This improves the ability of our skin to neutralise free radicals before they damage the collagen matrix. Watermelon Seed Oil also helps the body eliminate toxins. Once a day massage Watermelon Seed Oil into the skin so that it penetrates into the skin and supplies the skin with nutrients from the oil. This can be done with warm Watermelon Seed Oil to remove dirt and environmental toxins that accumulate on the skin.

Watermelon Seed Oil is a powerful skin cleanser and detoxifier. Our skin is the largest organ of our body and performs a considerable detoxification of the sweat pores.

Watermelon Seed Oil For Hair

Watermelon Seed Oil is a pleasant-smelling ingredient in hair care formulations. It is helpful for people with dry and irritated skin such as eczema and psoriasis. Application to the skin is gentle and safe. When applied to the scalp after washing, it reduces the oiliness of the scalp and hair. This reduces the excessive shine of the hair.

Other Health Benefits

Watermelon Seed Oil can help to tighten the urinary system and increase urine production. This is helpful for many urinary tract diseases in which urination is rare or sparse. It can prevent kidney stones if the urine output is considerable.

Watermelon Seed Oil contains a considerable amount of vitamin E. When it is used or ingested, vitamin E is absorbed into our system. In the body, vitamin E prevents the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also protects our lipids and nervous system. vitamin E improves the function of our immune system and acts as a powerful antioxidant.

Watermelon Seed Oil is also hepatoprotective. In one study, it led to a reduction in ALT and AST levels in the blood. These are markers of liver damage, and when they are low, this indicates that the liver is getting healthy again. In another study, it was found to have anti-inflammatory effects against edema in rats. Watermelon Seed Oil has many other health benefits that are not proven today. Its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids makes it good for the heart and circulation.

Watermelon Seed Oil can be used as a remedy to reduce liver damage caused by toxic substances. It is used in a few applications in the cosmetics industry. However, when more of its properties come to light, it can also be used for other purposes.

Watermelon Seed Oil is used in moisturizers, creams, ointments, lotions and eye creams. Watermelon Seed Oil is used as a foaming agent in many products. It is also used as a base for soaps. It can also be used to manufacture products such as baby and massage oils.

Nutritional Benefits Of Watermelon Seed Oil

Regular consumption of large quantities of Watermelon Seed Oil leads to more vasodilation and good health. Consider the nutritional factors of Watermelon Seed Oil.

Watermelon Seed Oil is rich in minerals such as magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium and manganese. It is also rich in vitamins such as carotenoids, vitamin E and B vitamins. Another important component of the diet in cooking oil is its fatty acid composition. Unlike nutrients, oils have more chemical properties and values. These are important for the antioxidant capacity.

The current antioxidant capacity of Watermelon Seed Oil has not been evaluated. The comedogenicity of Watermelon Seed Oil is not known with certainty, but may be lower due to its sebum-purifying effect. So make sure you buy high-quality Watermelon Seed Oil.

Underneath the composition of Watermelon Seed Oil.

NutrientPercentageProperty
Myristic Acid0.11Saturated fat
Stearic Acid (18:0)10.2 %Saturated fat
Palmitic Acid (16:0)11.3 %Saturated fat
Palmitoleic Acid (16:1)0.29 %MUFA
Oleic Acid (18:1)18.1 %MUFA
Linoleic Acid (18:2)55.6 %PUFA
Alpha Linolenic Acid(18:3)0.35 %PUFA
Erucic Acid (22:1)MUFA
Gondoic Acid (20:1)MUFA
Behenic Acid (22:0)Saturated fat
Arachidic Acid (20:0)Saturated fat
Source: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/223395859_Characteristics_and_composition_of_different_seed_oils_and_flours

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *